MENU
Menu
Share 2018-09-18 17:29 RATOS B 31.56 SEK

Website Privacy Notice

Ratos is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes how Ratos processes and uses the personal data that we receive from you when you visit our website and in particular when you subscribe for press releases via the website. Moreover, this privacy notice provides information on how you can contact us if you have additional questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

The types of data we collect

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us when you subscribe for our press releases via our website. The data we collect includes your first name, last name and email address.

How we use the data we collect

We use your personal data to provide you with our press releases. In addition, we also use your personal data to administrate and improve our website.

We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party, except that we may share information with our service providers for purposes set out below.

Grounds for using your personal data

Our processing of your personal data as described in this privacy notice is lawful since it is necessary to process your personal data to provide you with the press releases that you have subscribed for (performance of a contract).

How we may share the data we collect and international transfers

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. We also share your personal data with Nasdaq OMX Nordic as a provider of the service “Global Newswire”, which is the tool used for distributing the press releases. Nasdaq is processing your personal data on behalf of us and in accordance with our instructions as a data processor. We may also need to allow other suppliers of ours, and their sub-suppliers, access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly for the maintenance and support of our IT-systems.

We do not transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

Cookies

We collect certain personal data about you via cookies. Our website uses two types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Information on how we use cookies can be found in our cookie policy, LINK to cookie policy.

Storage

Your personal data will be saved by us as long as you subscribe to our press releases. If you choose to unsubscribe from our press release service, we will cease the processing of your personal data and remove your personal data from the Global Newswire service.

Security

We employ appropriate technical and organisational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and guard against access by unauthorised persons.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we are processing about you and may request a copy of it. Moreover, you have the right to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you may in some cases request that we delete your personal data. You also have the right to object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that the processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide the communication that you have subscribed for. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing.

You may at any time stop us from sending press releases to you. If you no longer wish to receive press releases, please unsubscribe by clicking here, or contact us at the email address set out below.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Sw: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) which is the supervisory authority for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us 

Ratos AB, Reg. No. 556008-3585, address Drottninggatan 2, SE-111 96 Stockholm, is the data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data, and requests to exercise your rights as stated above shall be addressed to GDPR@ratos.se.